Sayt Azərbaycan Respublikasının Qeyri-Hökumət Təşkilatlarına Dövlət Dəstəyi Agentliyinin maliyyə yardımı ilə hazırlanmışdır
Qloballaşan Dünyaya İnteqrasiya İctimai Birliyi
"Bakı və rayonlarda Xəzər sahillərinin və digər su hövzələrinin monitorinqi" layihəsi. 2022
The start-up of the “Absheron” field with high production is an indicator of the wealth of energy resources of Azerbaijan
On August 31, an event was held to mark the release of the first gas from the “Absheron” gas-condensate field. Speaking at the event, the Chairman of the Supervisory Board of SOCAR, the Minister of Economy, Mikayil Jabbarov, said that the start of production in the “Absheron” gas-condensate field, located in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea, is the start of production of our country and participation in the project. Noting that 2023 was declared the “Year of Heydar Aliyev” in our country by the relevant decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, the Minister of Economy noted that the first gas from the “Absheron” gas-condensate field was released in this year, which is significant for Azerbaijan. specially emphasized its implementation. It was noted that the work on the second stage of the development of the “Absheron” gas-condensate field is being intensively continued. At the event, Mikayil Jabbarov stated that Azerbaijan’s successful cooperation in the energy field has made our country a reliable partner on the international scale. Recalling that on August 4 of this year, SOCAR, TotalEnergies and ADNOC signed a signing ceremony for the sale of a 30% stake in the Absheron gas-condensate field. The Minister of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Parviz Shahbazov, made a speech and emphasized that the launch of “Absheron” with high production is of strategic importance at a time when the importance of gas supply sources in the world is determined based on the security factor, the role of Azerbaijan as a reliable energy supplier is strengthened and the demand for our country’s energy resources is increasing. The Minister said that this is a clear indicator of the richness of Azerbaijan’s energy resources and the sustainability of the energy supplier mission, and at the same time, he pointed out that it is a reliable guarantee for the uninterrupted energy supply of energy markets and consumers, and the stability of oil-condensate production in our country. Parviz Shahbazov said that “Absheron” field will diversify the sources of gas production and consumption in our country and will be an important source of additional gas supply to Europe.
In his speech, SOCAR President Rovshan Najaf talked about the historical development path of “Absheron” gas-condensate field and the important steps taken together with international partners over the past years. Rovshan Najaf emphasized that the “Absheron” gas-condensate field will make a valuable contribution to increasing the production potential of our country and strengthening its international positions. In his speech, he spoke about the work carried out in the direction of the implementation of the tasks given by the head of the country on the second stage of the development of the “Absheron” gas-condensate field. ADNOC company Musabbeh Al Kaabi, executive director for low carbon solutions and international development, together with SOCAR and TotalEnergies, expressed his satisfaction at the event dedicated to the production of the first gas from the Absheron field, which is another important stage in the strategic relations and energy partnership between the United Arab Emirates and Azerbaijan. . The executive director pointed out that based on the traditions of ADNOC in the field of low-carbon energy production and the rich experience gained over decades, they are looking forward to the important role they will play in this strategically important project.