Sayt Azərbaycan Respublikasının Qeyri-Hökumət Təşkilatlarına Dövlət Dəstəyi Agentliyinin maliyyə yardımı ilə hazırlanmışdır
Qloballaşan Dünyaya İnteqrasiya İctimai Birliyi
"Bakı və rayonlarda Xəzər sahillərinin və digər su hövzələrinin monitorinqi" layihəsi. 2022
What effective methods should be used to protect bioresources?
Sports fisherman Azer Aliyev: “Relevant government agencies should cooperate closely with amateur and sports fishing clubs and associations in raids against illegal fishing.”
Clean maintenance and protection of water basins in Azerbaijan, prevention of depletion of biodiversity in waters is one of the constitutional duties of every member of society. Recently, this issue has become more relevant. The Globalized World Integration Public Union with the support of the State Support Agency for Non-Governmental Organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan implements the project “Monitoring of a number of water basins of the country and their biodiversity”. The purpose of the project is to help maintain and protect water basins in Azerbaijan, protect biodiversity in waters, restore control over water resources in Karabakh, maintain the beauty of nature and the cleanliness of the environment, and increase the attractiveness of the country in terms of tourism, especially ecotourism. Within the framework of the project, the opinions and proposals related to the topic are learned from experts in the field, public associations and social activists. Our interviewer on the topic is amateur and sports fisherman Azer Aliyev.
Which regions of Azerbaijan do you consider more favorable for fishing tourism?
In terms of fishing tourism and amateur fishing, there are a number of places in our country that are popular and can be considered favorable. Baku, Mingachevir and Shamkir are the most convenient among these destinations. Certain sea shores of Baku, and the water reservoirs of Mingachevir and Shamkir are suitable in terms of what you mentioned.
The issue of protection of water resources and their bioresources is becoming more and more urgent in Azerbaijan. How do you assess the situation in this field? In the last 5 years, there has been a positive trend in this work, but overall, progress is being made at very low rates. In this matter, related institutions, public associations, specialists, and society in general should increase initiatives and strengthen control. More effective methods should be used and at a more intensive pace. As an amateur angler, what other suggestions do you have for protecting aquatic resources and their bioresources? First of all, I would like to say that relevant government agencies should cooperate closely with amateur and sports fishing clubs and associations in raids against illegal fishing. In order for these raids to be effective, constant control and measures required by law must be implemented. This nature, water bodies and the creatures living in them are peculiar to our country, they must be constantly taken care of. Our people should be seriously educated in this regard. How should water resources and biodiversity be protected in our liberated areas? There is general control in this area, but certain measures can be implemented. For example, members of amateur fishermen’s organizations can be given additional powers against illegal fishing by the state and support for conducting raids.
How should every amateur fisherman act in the fight against poaching? In the fight against poaching, every amateur fisherman must first act within the framework of the laws of the state, when he observes such an illegal situation, he must contact the hotlines of the relevant authorities, and no illegal actions against the poachers should be taken until the employees of the relevant agency arrive at the scene. In other words, this struggle should be carried out in the manner required by the law.